Pro Efficiency Solutions Privacy Policy

Pro Efficiency Solutions Ltd (“Pro Efficiency Solutions”) is committed to protecting the privacy of Pro Efficiency Solutions users’ personal information. This privacy policy applies with respect to the information that Pro Efficiency Solutions collects from its telephone operators, website (“Website”), located at www.homeefficiencygrants.co.uk, and all web pages accessible through the Website. When Pro Efficiency Solutions collects and uses your personal information, it is done so in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and, from the 25th of May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Pro Efficiency Solutions is the responsible as a ‘controller’ of that personal data. Amendments to this privacy policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted. Your continued use of this site following the posting of any amendment, modification or change shall constitute your acceptance of the terms thereof.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED
Pro Efficiency Solutions collects non-personally identifiable information about you in a number of ways, including tracking your activities through your IP (Internet Protocol) address, computer settings, most-recently visited URL, or through cookies (described below). Pro Efficiency Solutions may also ask you to provide certain non-personally identifiable information about yourself, such as your age, your occupation, buying preferences, interest in Pro Efficiency Solutions, etc. Pro Efficiency Solutions does not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily submit such information to the Pro Efficiency Solutions Website by, for example but not limited too; filling out a contact request form, survey or registration form, requesting literature, abandoning your purchase at checkout or emailing an online calculator quotation. The types of information that may be requested include your name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

 

USE OF INFORMATION
Pro Efficiency Solutions may use the information to tell you about Pro Efficiency Solutions products and services that we feel may be of legitimate interest to you. Personally identifiable information may be used to contact you again either by online electronic communication (such as e-mail), or by regular mail or telephone. Pro Efficiency Solutions users may opt-out of receiving future mailings from Pro Efficiency Solutions by unsubscribing from Pro Efficiency Solutions emails or other contacts by emailing info@hegrants.co.uk. Please be aware that if you opt-out of receiving promotional email from Pro Efficiency Solutions, it may take up to ten business days to process your opt-out request, and you may receive promotional email from us during that period. Additionally, even after you opt-out from receiving promotional messages from Pro Efficiency Solutions, you will continue to receive administrative messages regarding our Services. Pro Efficiency Solutions has the right to monitor the Pro Efficiency Solutions Website electronically, from time to time, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy any law, regulation, or other government request, to operate the Pro Efficiency Solutions Website properly, or to protect itself. Non-personal demographic and profile data is used to tailor your experience at the Pro Efficiency Solutions Website, showing you content Pro Efficiency Solutions thinks you might be interested in. This information may also be shared with Pro Efficiency Solutions’ dealers, distributors or contractors on an aggregate, non-personal basis. When Pro Efficiency Solutions shares such information with dealers, distributors or contractors, it is not traceable to any particular user and will not be used to contact you.

 

DATA RETENTION
Pro Efficiency Solutions only keeps your personal information for as long as is necessary, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this privacy policy, and for as long as Pro Efficiency Solutions are required to keep it by law. The actual period for which Pro Efficiency Solutions stores your personal information will vary depending on the type of personal information and how it is used. For example, when you buy a product from Pro Efficiency Solutions, the information is stored about you and your purchase for at least the term of your warranty or guarantee.

 

USE OF IP ADDRESSES
Pro Efficiency Solutions uses your IP address to help diagnose problems with its servers and to administer the quality of the Pro Efficiency Solutions Website. Pro Efficiency Solutions does not use IP addresses to personally identify users and does not track the usage patterns of individual users, but rather how well each page on the Pro Efficiency Solutions site performs overall.

 

USE OF COOKIES
When you view the Pro Efficiency Solutions Website, Pro Efficiency Solutions may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a “cookie” or similar file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive, not on the Pro Efficiency Solutions Website. Cookies do not spy on you or otherwise invade your privacy, and they cannot invade your hard drive and steal information. Rather, they help you navigate a website as easily as possible. Pro Efficiency Solutions uses cookies to deliver content specific to your interests. Cookies can allow the Pro Efficiency Solutions Website to remember you when you return so you do not have to enter your registration data at each connection.

 

SECURITY
The Pro Efficiency Solutions Website uses industry standard security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under its control. While there is no such thing as “perfect security” on the Internet, Pro Efficiency Solutions will take reasonable steps to protect the safety of your personal information. If you have created an account with Pro Efficiency Solutions, we urge you to keep your password in a safe place and not to divulge it to anyone. Also, remember to sign off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place such as a library or Internet café.

 

OTHER WEBSITES AND LINKS
The Pro Efficiency Solutions Website contains links to other websites. Pro Efficiency Solutions is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, and does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of any other website that the user may access through the Pro Efficiency Solutions Website or which provides links to the Pro Efficiency Solutions Website. Pro Efficiency Solutions authorized dealers, distributors or contractors are independently owned and operated, and are neither affiliated with nor agents or representatives of Pro Efficiency Solutions. Pro Efficiency Solutions makes no representations or warranties as to, and accepts no duty or responsibility for, the performance, acts or omissions of such parties.

 

CORRECTION AND UPDATE OF INFORMATION
Pro Efficiency Solutions allows its users the option to change or remove information previously provided. This may be done through e-mailing the information to changed or removed to info@hegrants.co.uk. Pro Efficiency Solutions will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your information is removed from or corrected in our records.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY (UNDER THE AGE OF 13)
Pro Efficiency Solutions takes children’s privacy seriously and wants children and parents to understand that the Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use this Website. Pro Efficiency Solutions does not permit anyone under the age of 13 to open an account here. Pro Efficiency Solutions does not seek to collect personal information about children through our Website. If Pro Efficiency Solutions becomes aware that a person submitting personal information to us through any part of our Website is a child under the age of 13, we delete the information as soon as we discover it and do not use it for any purpose, nor do we disclose it to third parties. Since Pro Efficiency Solutions does not seek to collect any personal information about children, and delete information collected inadvertently as soon as it is discovered that a child has submitted it, Pro Efficiency Solutions typically retains no information about children that could be reviewed or deleted. If a parent requests review or deletion of information about their child before Pro Efficiency Solutions has discovered and deleted the information, Pro Efficiency Solutions will of course honor that request. Please contact us at info@hegrants.co.uk.

 

CONTACTING US
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with the Pro Efficiency Solutions Website, you can contact the Pro Efficiency Solutions Data Protection Officer at info@hegrants.com. The full Terms of Use of the Pro Efficiency Solutions Website can be found here. If you are unhappy about the way Pro Efficiency Solutions uses your information, you should contact Pro Efficiency Solutions in the first instance using the information above. Under the GDPR, you can also lodge a complaint with the ICO. The ICO can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.